Adelaide Convention Centre - Adelaide, SA, Australia
A large, multipurpose Convention Centre, in the heart of Adelaide.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Opening on the 15th June, 1987, and built from the design by Larry Oltmanns, it has had a couple of extensions in the meantime. According to Wikipedia, it was the "first purpose-built convention centre to be built in Australia" - (visit link)

It has an unique design and style, and the large geodesic roof panels reminded me of a tortoise shell.

I have just finished attending a Theatre Nurses Conference there, and while we had over a thousand attending (including trade reps), there is the capacity to host 3,500.

Wiki also mentions that they are able to serve 4,000 meals in 20 minutes!

There are multiple rooms for lectures, able to seat from 50 to 500.

Access: public transport is probably the best option, as there is no on-street parking with more than 2 hours paid, ticketed allowed. Parking garages abound for $20/day.

Visited: Wednesday to Saturday, 23-26 May, 2018.
Size (optional): Large: 3,000+