Klosterkirche, Bebenhausen
32U E 504452 N 5378704
The Cistercian cloister at Bebenhausen was probably founded around 1183/84 by count Rudolph von Tübingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Bebenhausen monastery was probably founded around 1183/84 by Palgrave Rudolph von Tübingen. It is first mentioned in a document from Duke Friedrich von Schwaben from 1187, which granted the monastery rights to use in Schönbuch. At first Rudolph von Tübingen selected the Premonstratensian Order to move into the monastery at Bebenhausen, as its rules would have allowed a secular family tomb of the palgraves. However, the monks left Bebenhausen again before 1191 without a specific reason. In 1190 the Cistercians took over the monastery.

The building of the monastery complex in the late 12th and early 13th century with the church, cloister and connecting buildings observed the standards of Cistercian architecture, which prescribed self-limitation, reservation, denial and asceticism. Bebenhausen developed into a thriving monastery which was among the richest in Württemberg.

The monastery church was the first building to be started. It was originally an unadorned, flat-roofed pier basilica with four secondary chapels attached to the transept and a straight, closed chancel. It was consecrated to Maria, the patron saint of the Order, in 1228. In the 14th century Abbot Konrad von Lustnau had changes made in the High Gothic style, e.g. the chancel windows.

The stone crossing tower, the symbol of the church, was constructed between 1407 and 1409. Following the introduction of the Reformation, the church was too large, and Duke Ulrich had it torn down up to the transept and chancel in 1537. Between 1566 and 1568 it was partially rebuilt.

Enclosure: The eastern wing of the enclosure was built up until the middle of the 13th century. It was in its rooms that the monks lived their secluded life. An inner monastery wall, erected 1281 - 1303, surrounded the more immediate monastery area with the enclosure, important outbuildings and the cemetery.

Around 1225/28 the second most important room of the monastery, the "Kapitelsaal" (Chapter Hall) was completed. This is where the convent gathered. In contrast to monastery rules, laymen, and not just abbots, were also buried here. Slabs including those of the monastery founder Rudolph von Tübingen and his wife Mechthild can still be seen today in the Kapitelsaal. Other rooms, such as the winter refectory (1510), the dormitory with 29 individual cells, the parlatory (room in which speaking was allowed), the "Bruderhalle" (Hall of Brothers), and the "Kalefaktorium" (continuously heated room), complete the enclosure area.

Around 1335 Abbot Konrad von Lustnau had the summer refectory of the monks erected as an outstanding example of architecture in southwestern Germany, and thus also Bebenhausen's most important architectural contribution.

The village of Bebenhausen is a very pretty medieval town north of Tübingen in the Schönbuch forest preserve.

The cloister and castle are the primary sights. Entrance to the cloister is €3.50 and there is a good audio guide available in many languages.

It's open all year round except Jan 1, Dec 24, 25, 31.

April - October