Union Hill, Bath, Walker County, TX
15R E 248266 N 3388132
Union Hill Church and Bath Cemetery can be found eight miles west of Highway 45 on FM 1374 in southwestern Walker County.

Two Texas Historical Markers on the property tell the stories of this church and cemetery:

Union Hill Church

In 1872, W.L. Holloway donated a tract of land to the Bath community. A small building on the land served as school and sanctuary for area residents, who established Union Hill Church that same year. The congregation's first trustees were Martin Palmer, Jr., Jackson Wells, Jr. and Frank Arnold. Significant pastors were the Rev. Elisha Day and his son, the Rev. Robert E. Day. During one of Robert Day's sermons, a possum reportedly walked into the sanctuary, giving the community its locally known name of Possum Walk. Pastors from several denominations have served the church, which remains active, and the building, renovated over the years, continues to serve the community as a place for meetings and worship. (2003)

Bath Cemetery

Bath Cemetery, near Union Hill Church, was established in the 1870s. The earliest recorded burial is that of William Arnold (d. 1877). The burial ground has served the Bath community, locally called Possum Walk since that time, and area residents and descendants of settlers continue to maintain the property. Bath Cemetery is shaded by trees planted more than 100 years ago, and the community's history can be found in the cemetery's markers inscribed with the names of teachers, veterans, ministers, postmasters, and other early Bath residents.
Name of church or churchyard: Union Hill Church - Bath Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)