Irish Bred Pub - Douglasville, GA
New when compared to England and Ireland pubs.

County of building: Douglas County
Location of building: Price St. & Broad St., SE corner, Douglasville
Original Occupant: G. G. Hudson and Dr. J. B. Edge
Current Occupant: Irish Bred Pub

"And this is where our journey begins. In spring of 2008, the building became the community’s first Irish pub. We are proud to preserve the historic integrity of the building by exposing the brickwork created from Douglas County clay and by creating our two bars from the original wooden floors and the first floor tables from the original building joists. All symbolize the wonderful historic character of the building. Moreover, we like to believe we have restored the original role of the building as a central part of the community and created a new “local” within the neighborhood – a place where you can gather again, exchange ideas, make new friends; a place where you can enjoy great food and drink, and enjoyable entertainment; a place where you do not just spend your time but savor your time. Prior to opening our doors, we created our own piece of history when a fire struck and threatened to destroy all our efforts. Fortunately, the damage was minimal and the historic character of the building was unscathed. The events of that day on the 28th of February, 2008, and the support of the community made us even more determined than ever to open our doors. We are grateful to our neighbors for their acceptance and kindness. We will always welcome your comments –– praise or criticism — and by doing so, you will always help us to better serve you, our friends and guests." ~ About Us, Irish Bred Pub

Date of current sign: 2008

Date of first pub on site: 2008