Abbaye Saint-Pierre - Hautvillers, France
31U E 568723 N 5437007
[EN] The Saint-Pierre abbey is an old Benedictine abbey, the church of Saint-Sindulph is home to the tomb of Dom Perignon. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Pierre est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine, l'église Saint-Sindulphe abrite la tombeau de Dom Pérignon.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The abbey was founded in 650 by Saint Nivard, Archbishop of Reims.According to legend, it was a dove that would have indicated the place where to build the abbey following the rule of Saint Benedict and Saint Columban. Carolingians, the abbey acquires an important influence, especially thanks to its manuscripts as the Evangelion of Ebbon and perhaps the Psalter of Utrecht.

Saint Rieul embraced the monastic life in 662 before succeeding St. Nivard in 669. The monastery possessed the relic of the body of St. Helena stolen in Rome in 841 by a priest of Rheims, which developed an important pilgrimage and income that him allowed to acquire land and vineyards of champagne (40 hectares). This abbey was flourishing down to six religious in 1634. This number rose to twenty-four in 1689.

This abbey hosted Dom Pérignon whose life is closely associated with the creation of Champagne wine.

The abbey is owned by the Champagne house Moët & Chandon, LVMH group. In 2012, the cloister of the abbey is restored and the Saint-Hélène gate, gone, is rebuilt identically by Moët & Chandon in association with the architects of the buildings of France. The site of the abbey of Hautvillers is today used by the champagne house to welcome its most important guests. "