Ancienne borne millitaire romaine - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402431 N 5620205
[EN] Bollard mile of the Emperor Septimius Severus and his sons found in Desvres (Pas-de-Calais), presented at the Chateau-Museum of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] Borne milliaire de l'empereur Septime Sévère et de ses fils trouvée à Desvres (Pas-de-Calais), présentée au Château-Musée de Boulogne-sur-mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It is a broken bollard in two pieces, in limestone of Marquise. Its shape is classic: it has a quadrangular base 47 x 46 cm, surmounted by a cylindrical part of 44 cm in diameter and with an engraved text.

The maximum height of the anepigraphic part is 91 cm; the maximum height of the part with the engraved text is 76 cm. The breakout of the bollard does not allow to give an exact height, but it had to reach at least 1.50 m.

The inscription is in the dative and appears as a tribute to the emperor and his sons. Indeed, three names appear in this inscription: those of Septimius Severus, Caracalla and Geta. This document actually dates from the reign of Septimius Severus (193-211), who associated with power his two sons, first Caracalla, Auguste in January 198, then Geta in 209.

It is part of the collections of the Château-Musée de Boulogne-sur-Mer, you can find other traces of the Roman presence in the region. It is presented in the underground of the museum, in front of the Roman foundations of the ramparts of the city.