Flûte Putorino (bugle flute) - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402431 N 5620205
[EN] A 19th century Putorino flute (bugle flute) from New Zealand. [FR] Une flûte Putorino (bugle flute) du 19è siècle en provenance du Nouvelle-Zélande.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This Putorino flute is exhibited in the château-musée de Boulogne-sur-mer, in the company of other 19th century Oceania instruments, it is made of wood.

The putorino is a unique flute in New Zealand. It is shaped like a torpedo (narrowing at each end), like the cocoon of the butterfly in which Raukatauri has changed.

It has a tip at one end, and a bigger hole in the middle. Played as a flute, the putorino has the voice of Raukatauri, but plays the trumpet with a male voice.

A third voice, played through the central opening, would be that of Raukatauri's mysterious daughter, Wheke, who, though never seen, is responsible for the inarticulate sounds heard in the forest.

Among the variety of aerophones formerly used by the Maori are the remarkable putorino, unique to the Maori culture and whose use disappeared shortly after contact with Europeans at the end of the 18th century.

Considered by specialists sometimes as a flute, sometimes as a trumpet, the instrument invariably consists of two longitudinal sections held by a vegetable ligature, and is decorated with a figurative carved decoration.