Olifant en ivoire - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402431 N 5620205
[EN] A 19th century elephant ivory Olifant (trompe) from Africa. [FR] Un Olifant (trompe) en ivoire d'éléphant du 19è siècle en provenance d'Afrique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This Olifant (trompe) is exhibited in the castle-museum of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the company of other African instruments of the 19th century, it is elephant ivory.

The olifant (formerly oliphant) is a wind instrument of the brass family (although not metallic). As its name indicates, it is a horn made from an elephant defense whose tip has been perforated.

Being able to emit only one sound, the olifant is only used for communications. If the height of the sounds is invariable, it is nevertheless possible to bend more or less the duration.

The olifant is a hunting horn but also war, a distinctive mark of command, worn by the leader or the one who escorts him.