Jungle Cat World Wildlife Park - Orono, Ontario
in Zoos
Opened in 1985 as the Orono Exotic Cat World
Location: Ontario, Canada

Jungle Cat World began as a private collection of large cats. Over time that collection developed into a zoo that is open to the public.

"In 1981, Wolfram and Christa Klose adopted a male lion cub, named "Pasha". Within a few months, a young female tiger ("Contessa") and a lion ("Delilha") were acquired to keep him company. A large enclosure was built in the middle of their rural property to safely and comfortably house them.Public interest encouraged the development of a formal zoo. After years of hard work, "Orono Exotic Cat World", which is now known as Jungle Cat World Wildlife Park, opened its doors to the public in 1985." source: www.junglecatworld.com/about.html (visit link)

The zoo is open year round, 7 days a week (excluding Christmas Day and New Years Day).

Admission rates change according to time of year. General admission ranges from $8.50 - $10 for Children, and $17 - $20 for Adults. Parking is free. For current rates and hours visit www.junglecatworld.com/visit.html (visit link)

Special features at the zoo include the Guided Feeding Tour offered each day (free with admission), and exclusive guided tours (for an additional fee) that include a guided personal tour and meet-and-greet with select animals. Day camp and overnight stays are also available.

Total number of species at the zoo: 60
- 31 mammals