The Thatch - Station Road - Cropston, Leicestershire
The Thatch - an aptly named cottage on Station Street, Cropston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"(The Thatch) GV II Cottage of C16/17, front refaced C20. Granite and slate rubble stone, 2 pairs of original cruck blades, some fake timber framing and thatch roof with central ridge and end stacks. 1½ storeys of leaded light casements. Thatched open porch centre right with door leading to cross passage. 2 small C20 canted bays to left and a 1-light and a 2-light casement to right. 2 2-light dormers over. Fake timber-framed front applied. On left end a 2-light and a 3-light casement, with 3-light casement over. Ground floor of rubble stone with brick dressings and gable of close-studding probably applied later. Outshut with Swithland slate roof on right end with 2 2-light casements and a 1-light casement in gable over; timber framing probably also applied. Outshuts, door and casements to rear. 2 pairs of cruck blades, 2 inglenooks with hoods and chamfered beams visible inside."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: