Former Benicia train depot to be nominated for national registry
The old train station will go on the NRHP.

"A Benicia First Street landmark may become a nationally recognized historic place in the future.

On Thursday, the city’s Historic Preservation Review Commission will be asked to approve the application for the Southern Pacific Depot, located at 90 First St., by the water, to the National Register of Historic Places.

The building is a two-story “Stick style” building and was purchased by the City of Benicia in 1975. A Stick style structure features exposed structural elements and external geometric board designs.

The Depot now houses Benicia Main Street as its office, retail store and information center.

According to a staff report, the Depot was originally built in Banta, Calif. in 1897 then moved to its current location on the Benicia waterfront in 1902. From then to 1930, the Depot served as Benicia’s main passenger and freight station and train ferry staging center, staff said. After it closed due to the construction of a train bridge, the Depot served as the home for the family of the station’s last agent until 1958, according to the application document."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/20/2015