St. Rosalia Cemetery Chapel and Mausoleum, Tuchomerice, CZ
33U E 449254 N 5553623
[CZ] Hrbitovní kaple sv. Rozálie a mausoleum, Tuchomerice, okres Praha-západ [ENG] St. Rosalia Cemetery Chapel and Mausoleum, Tuchomerice, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kaple sv. Rosalie a mausoleum stojí na hrbitove v jihovýchodní cásti Tuchomeric. V 17. století, v dobe morové epidemie, jesuitská residence zbudovala zde kapli ke cti svaté Rosalie, jakožto ochránkyni proti moru.
Základní kámen položen byl roku 1673 dne 23. cervence; stavba dokoncena a posvecena byla r. 1674. V témže roce byl založen hrbitov, jelikož drívejší hrbitov u starého kostela po jeho zborení a po vystavení nového kostela byl zrušen. V kapli je umístená krypta, pokrytá mramorovým kamenem. Zde se pochovávalo od roku 1677 a místo posledního odpocinku tu nalezlo nekolik clenu Tovaryšstva Ježíšova v Tuchomericích.
Podle odborného posudku historiku umení z osmdesátých let 20. století se zdá pravdepodobné, že architektem této drobné stavby byl Giovanni Domenico Orsi. V cervnu 2011 byla kaple opravena nákladem obce a p. Jirího Sommera. Do výklenku nad vstupním portálem byla umístena kopie sochy Panny Marie Immaculaty.

[ENG]
St. Rosalia Chapel and Mausoleum stands in a cemetery in the southeastern part of Tuchomerice village. In the 17th century, at the time of the plague epidemic, the Jesuit residence built this chapel to honor Saint Rosalia, as a protector against the plague.
The foundation stone was laid in 1673 on 23 July; the building was completed and sanctified in 1674. In the same year, a cemetery was established, as the former cemetery at the old church after its demolition and after the construction of the new church was abolished. In the chapel there is a crypt covered with a marble stone. It was buried there since 1677. The place of the last rest has been found here by several members of the Jesus Society in Tuchomerice.
According to expert opinion of art historians from the 1980s, it seems likely that Giovanni Domenico Orsi was the architect of this small building. In June 2011 the chapel was repaired by the municipality and Mr. Jirí Sommer. A copy of the statue of the Virgin Mary Immaculata was placed in the niche above the entrance portal.