Battery Oldenburg - Calais, France
31U E 423262 N 5647596
[EN] Oldenburg Battery is a German artillery battery, built during the Second World War as part of the Atlantic Wall. [FR] Batterie Oldenburg est une batterie d'artillerie allemande, construite pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale dans le cadre du mur de l' Atlantique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Originally, the site hosted open-air cannons, in preparation for Operation Lion of the Sea, aimed at invading Great Britain, to attack ships in the Strait of Pas-de-Calais.

When the invasion project was abandoned, it was later incorporated into the Atlantic Wall, and the Todt Organization built two bunkers to protect them in 1942.

They were hosting two cannons taken from the Russians during the First World War.

It consists of two casemates 35 meters long and 15 meters high, separated by about 200 meters. They are also anchored several storeys deep: (2 for the west pillbox, 3 for the east pillar)

Around, there are numerous housing or storage bunkers, as well as a hospital, and ground / ground and ground / air defense positions.

It was taken by October 1, 1944, by the 3rd Canadian Infantry Division.