Farmers and Merchants Bank - Douglasville, GA
2nd bank building in Douglasville

County of building: Douglas County
Location of building: Campbellton St. & Broad St., SE corner, Douglasville
Original Occupant: Farmers and Merchants Bank
Current Occupant: Whitaker Roofing Company

"The district also contains other examples of important historic commercial buildings including the...c. 1912 Farmers & Merchants Bank, (photograph 3)...which illustrate architectural adaptations of popular period styles and all of which are characteristic of historic central business districts in small Georgia railroad towns.

"In 1911, the Farmers and Merchants Bank was built on East Broad Street at the northeast corner of Campbellton Street by Dick and Dan Butler. In 1915, Dan Butler also built the Hutcheson building on East Broad Street. W. C. Abercrombie was president of the new bank; R. M. Johnson was vice president, and R. E. Edwards was cashier. This bank failed in 1927 and was taken over by the Georgia State Bank. It presently serves as the home of the Douglasville Printing Company." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Douglasville’s second bank, the Farmers and Merchants Bank, opened its doors May 1, 1907, two years after Douglasville’s first bank, the Douglasville Banking Co. opened. The Farmers and Merchants Bank was part of a large banking chain known as the Whilham system and was located on the corner of Broad and Campbellton Streets with assets totaling $25,000. The banks’ significant architectural style is an example of the quality of buildings being constructed in Douglasville at that time. The round window above the door and the fan shaped windows were handmade German glass." ~ Walking Tour of Douglasville

6636 E. Broad St.,
Douglasville, GA 30134