Mord an Johann Stemmeler, Köln, NRW, Germany
Johann Stemmeler from Brühl was murdered on the 6th of February, 1758
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Johann Stemmeler, the son of the Brühler mayor, was only 21 years old when he was murdered at this place. A commemorative cross near the Rhine shore reminds of the crude crime.

The documents to this case are still to be read up in the North Rhine-Westphalian state archive in Dusseldorf. They prove how solidly the police already investigated at that time and how scarcely it missed two supposed murderers.
On the 2nd of February, 1758, it comes to a quarrel between Johann Stemmeler as well as 28-year-old Anton Dominik and his ten year younger brother. Stemmeler knocks down Anton Dominik. Four days later the young man disappears without a trace. When the authority of Brühl wanted to interrogate the Dominik brothers, these had already disappeared. There are no clues for the fact that they have ever appeared again in the area.

On the 18th of March, 1758 the dead person was discovered near the village Sürth between the floes in the Rhine. The culprits had pulled his own shirt over the head and had tied it together. The corpse showed stabs in head and body. In the villages on the Rhine it was well known that the son of the mayor of Brühl was missed. For Jacob Stemmeler the finding of the corpse becomes the sad certainty. He identifies the victim as his son Johann.

The crime caused big sensation because of the celebrity of the victim. As a mayor and town miller Jacob Stemmeler enjoyed substantial respect. The suspects, sons of a confessed innkeeper's family, were also well known.

What led to the serious quarrel, does not arise from historical springs. Possibly it was a quarrel around money, a woman or also a discussion after plentiful consumption of alcohol.

The cross was put up to the memory of Johann Stemmeler.

Inscription: