Jesus Christus - Sankt Augustin, NRW, Germany
A 10m high Statue of Jesus at the Steyler mission.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The statue shows Jesus Christ. It is about 10 metre high and made of copper. It stands in front of the entrance of the building of the Steyler Mission in Sankt Augustin and shows Jesus with far stretched out arms whose span amounts to 7. 20 m. The statue was created by the artist Fideli Bentele.

For decades it stood on the roof of the Prosper hospital in Recklinghausen. When the building was torn off in the 1970s, the statue was stowed away in the parks of the hospital. In 2009 the statue was restored and came to Sankt Augustin.

Jesus (c. 4 BC – c. AD 30 / 33), also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth and Jesus Christ, was a first-century Jewish preacher and religious leader. He is the central figure of Christianity. Most Christians believe him to be the incarnation of God the Son and the awaited Messiah (Christ) prophesied in the Old Testament.

Source: Wikipedia

Associated Religion(s): christian