The Official Residences - Les Résidences Officielles - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445844 N 5032556
Three of the six Canadian Official Residences are located on or a few steps away from Sussex Drive. - Trois des six Résidences Officielles du Canada sont situées sur la promenade Sussex ou à quelque pas de celle-ci.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Official Residences

The Official Residences ___ there are six in Canada's Capital Region and three at this site ___ express much of the country's heritage and culture. They are also houses where the country's highest officials lived and act as hosts on behalf of the nation. Behind you to the left is the entrance to Rideau Hall ___ oldest of the residences and home to the Governor General of Canada since 1865. Across the street (right) is 24 Sussex Drive, converted in 1951 by the federal government into a residence for the prime minister. Also, 7 Rideau Gate (a few steps away on your left) is the government guest house, where visitors of state are lodged.

Texte de la plaque:

Les Résidences Officielles ___ au nombre de six dans la région de la capitale du Canada, dont trois ici même autour de vous ___ symbolisent la culture et le patrimoine du pays. Ce sont des résidences dans lesquelles vivent les hauts représentants du pays et où sont reçus les invités de marque au nom de la nation. Derriere vous sur la gauche, se trouve l’entrée de Rideau Hall, la plus ancienne des résidences officielles. C’est là que vit le gouverneur général du Canada depuis 1865. De l’autre côté de la rue, à votre droite, se trouve le 24 promenade Sussex. Le gouvernement fédéral a converti cette habitation en 1951 pour en faire la résidence du premier ministre. Enfin, le 7, Rideau Gate, à quelques pas à votre gauche, est la résidence où sont logés les invités du gouvernement.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: