FedEx Forum - Satellite Oddity - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768698 N 3892365
FedEx Forum - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity Website. The FedExForum is home of the Memphis Grizzlies Basketball team & the University of Memphis Tiger's Basketball team. A World Class entertainment venue located in Memphis.
Location: Tennessee, United States

FedEx Forum, is said to be the premier sports and entertainment venue in the country. FedExForum is located at 191 Beale St. Memphis, TN 38103.

"FedExForum is a multi-purpose arena located in downtown Memphis, Tennessee. It is the home of the Memphis Grizzlies of the NBA and the NCAA Division I men's basketball program of the University of Memphis, both of whom previously played home games at Pyramid Arena. The venue also has the capability of hosting ice hockey games, concerts, and family shows.
The arena officially opened in September 2004 after much debate and also a derecho wind storm on July 22, 2003, that nearly brought down the cranes that were building it near the famed Beale Street. (See Memphis Summer Storm of 2003.) It was built at a cost of US$250 million and is owned by the City of Memphis; naming rights were purchased by one of Memphis' most well-known businesses, FedEx, for $92 million. FedExForum was financed using $250 million of public bonds, which were issued by the Memphis Public Building Authority (PBA)." Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link) & FedExForum Website: (visit link)