Welland Canal Bridge #21 (Clarence Street) - Port Colborne, Ontario
17T E 643000 N 4749683
The Clarence Street bridge is the southernmost of the bridges along the Welland Canal. It is a vertical lift span drive bridge that is very impressive to view in action.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to HistoricBridges.org (http://historicbridges.org/bridges/browser/?bridgebrowser=ontario/portcolborneclarence/), it is an outstanding example of the vertical lift bridges that were built as part of the construction of the current 4th Welland Canal. It retains excellent historic integrity, and its location near downtown Port Colborne makes it an iconic centerpiece for the community.

Some older photos will show another vertical lift bridge next to this one. According to Wikipedia, Bridge 20 stood just north of Bridge 21; it was also built in 1927–1929 by the Canadian National Railway. In the mid-1990s, the Port Colborne Harbour Railway was completed, connecting Port Colborne to rail lines on the western side of the canal, making Bridge 20 unnecessary. It was removed in the winter of 1997.

Specifications:
* raising and lowering of the bridge takes approximately 90 seconds