Biloxi Lighthouse, Mississippi
16R E 317374 N 3364054
This historic lighthouse is easy to find (and hard to miss) as it stands in the middle of a four-lane highway in Biloxi, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

In 2009, the US Postal Service issued a set of five stamps featuring lighthouses of the gulf coast. Each of the five states that border the Gulf of Mexico is represented in the set. These lighthouses are surprisingly hard to get to with one exception: The Biloxi Lighthouse, which is located right in the middle of US highway 90 as it passes through Biloxi, Mississippi.

The legislation that authorized the construction of this lighthouse was sponsored by Mississippi representative and future President of the Confederacy (and both US and CSA stamp subject) Jefferson Davis. The lighthouse was completed in 1848 and was made with cast iron, a technologically advanced material for that time. The durability of the lighthouse’s construction is demonstrated by the fact that it has survived numerous tropical storms over the years. These include hurricane Camille in 1969 and more recently, hurricane Katrina in 2005 (not to mention many other storms before they were given names).

Biloxi lighthouse was automated in 1940 but until then was manned, or should I say “womanned” as most of that time the lighthouse keeper was a woman. In 1866, Percy Younghans was appointed keeper but soon became ill and was unable to tend to the lighthouse. His wife Maria performed all the keeper duties during his illness and when he died late in 1867, she was officially appointed as the new lighthouse keeper. Maria Younghans, who was described as “plucky” in a 1893 ‘New Orleans Daily Picayune’ article, served as keeper for the next 51 years, finally turning the reins over to her daughter, Miranda, in 1918.

For over 150 years this lighthouse has guided sailors safely into harbor but it has also been a guide to airmen. Many pilots have noted the lighthouse’s usefulness as a beacon guiding them into landing at nearby Keesler Air Force Base.

In 1968, this lighthouse was deemed unnecessary and declared surplus property by the US Government. It was acquired by the city of Biloxi who have continued to operate the light as a “private aid to navigation.” Today, the city offers tours of the lighthouse, illuminates it at night and, as can be seen in the photo, decorates it for Christmas. It is, of course, on the National Register of Historic Places.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-Jul-2009