Franklin School - Franklin, OR
This former grange hall was originally built as a school in 1923.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was able to locate some online historical information (page 25) from the Oregon State Library Digital Collections on this former grange hall and school:

Building Description
Franklin Grange Hall is a 1 story, frame, front-gabled vernacular building with an L-shaped plan. The front elevation faces west towards Territorial Road, and the façade is asymmetrical with 3 sliding aluminum windows and an off-center door. The building has a concrete foundation, is clad with wood shiplap siding, and utilizes wooden (6:6) and aluminum (casement, sliding) windows. The gable roof over the main building is asphalt shingled, while the smaller gable over the south wing addition is clad in corrugated metal. Both rooflines have slight overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends. The building is located in a rural areas and sits on an open 1.19 acre lot with a row of large trees along the south edge. A gravel driveway/parking area connects the lot to Territorial Road.

Building History
Built as a schoolhouse in 1923, Franklin Grange Hall is an example of local vernacular architecture. The building appears to be in good condition and maintains only a moderate degree of historic integrity due to a substantial wing addition to the south elevation of the building constructed within the last fifty years. This addition as well as the building’s individual lack of distinction renders it ineligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places. The lot on which the hall sits has changed very little over time. As an organization, Franklin Grange #751 was established in 1930, but as of January 2009 is no longer active. Franklin Grange Hall represents the common trend among area grangers of purchasing abandoned schoolhouses for use as grange halls.

92081 Territorial Hwy
Junction City, Oregon