Amos Parkinson Hitching Post/Upping Stone - Wagoner, OK
These two items stand by the road in front of the Amos Parkinson home.

One thing that is so delightful about upping stones and hitching posts is that they are a serendipity item. You're just driving along minding your own business, and all of a sudden, there one is!!

These two items are a few feet apart on the northwest corner of N. Parkinson and N.E. 5th Streets. The residence here was built by Amos Parkinson in 1895 when this area was part of Indian Territory, before Oklahoma statehood in 1907. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982

The Upping stone is a two-step concrete stone which stands between the sidewalk and the road. Just west of the stone is a concrete obelisk hitching post with a single iron ring. Delightful!!