County Named, 1823 - Mayfield, Kentucky
16S E 353971 N 4067441
Kentucky Historical Marker number 869 is located on the southeast grounds of the Graves County Courthouse - 101 E South Street in Mayfield, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Kentucky Historical Marker number 869 is located on the southeast grounds of the Graves County Courthouse.

(picture of Seal of Commonwealth of Kentucky)

COUNTY NAMED, 1823

For Maj. Benjamin Franklin Graves.
Born Va., 1771, came Ky., 1791.
A farmer, settled in Fayette Co.
Elected to the General Assembly,
1801, 1804. Enlisted at beginning
War of 1812, commissioned Aug. 7.
Presumed killed by Indians after
being wounded and captured, battle
of River Raisin, Mich., Jan. 22,
1813. County, part of Jackson
Purchase, formed from Hickman.

1965   Kentucky Historical Society    Kentucky Department of Highways    869

Benjamin Franklin Graves (1771–1813) was a politician and military leader in early 19th-century Kentucky. During the War of 1812, Graves served as a Major in the 2nd Battalion, 5th Kentucky Volunteer regiment. Together with other officers, he commanded relatively inexperienced Kentucky troops in the Battle of Frenchtown (also known as the Battle of the River Raisin) on January 22, 1813 in Michigan Territory. This was part of an effort by Americans to take the British-controlled fort at Detroit. This battle had the highest number of American fatalities in the war: of 1000 American troops, nearly 400 were killed in the conflict, and 547 were taken prisoner. The next day an estimated 30-100 Americans were killed by Native Americans after having surrendered.

Graves was among Americans known to be taken by the Potawatomi on a forced march to the British fort at Detroit, Michigan. He is believed to have died on the way, as he disappeared from the historic record. Because so many men of the Kentucky elite were lost in this battle, it has been commemorated in the state. Graves is included among the officers memorialized on Kentucky's Military Monument to All Wars in the state capital of Frankfort. In 2009, the Michigan area was commemorated as the River Raisin National Battlefield Park, the only such park to mark a War of 1812 site, although others are noted as national or state historic sites.

- Benjamin Franklin Graves Wikipedia Entry

Marker Name: County Named, 1823