Gang Plough - Malpeque, PEI
20T E 447369 N 5153056
Surrounded by a lovely Island stone fence, the old Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church, now closed, has become a museum. Arrayed outside are several pieces of old farm machinery, of which this gang plough is one.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built in 1927, Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church hosted its final services in 1983. Some time later it became the Keir Memorial Museum, a project of the Malpeque Historical Society. The Victorian styled building stands across the street from another historic church, the Princetown United Church.

Today the museum opens daily from the beginning of July to Labour Day, displaying a raft of artifacts, documents and photos which tell the story of Malpeque and area from its beginnings in about 1803. As well as a building full of displays, outside are arrayed a collection of old agricultural equipment representative of what area farmers would have employed in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. There's even an old ship's anchor in the collection, quite likely from a fishing schooner of yore.

Strictly speaking, this is a Gang Plough, not a Sulky Plough, as it is a two bottom plough. Sulkys, though similar in design, are single bottom ploughs. Either can be riding or walking ploughs and this is a walking plough, which, in our experience, is quite a rare find. This is the first of its type we've come across. It was in the 1840s that wheels were added to ploughs, ordinarily making them riding ploughs. We doubt that this one is that old, but it is likely in the vicinity of 80 to 100 years old. If horse drawn, and we're not saying with certainty that it was, this plough would have required at least a four horse team.

Again, we noticed no maker's marks on this implement, so it will be an "unknown".

CLICK HERE to see their summer schedule.

CLICK HERE to see a selection of the artefacts to be found within.

Take the time to visit our museum. It's just a short distance from Cabot Provincial Park.

Our museum is very unique because it is housed in the former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church, which was built in 1927 and closed in 1983.

It is rich in artifacts that tell about the cultural life of the residents as well as the fishing and farming implements used by them.

Wednesdays at the Museum

Every Wednesday morning during the summer we host a program where local guests have an interactive discussion about a variety of topics pertaining to the Malpeque area history.

Admission is free to these chats, but donations are accepted.

Seating is limited, so be sure to arrive early or bring your own chair, it fills up fast!

Princetown Church Hearse

A unique part of the heritage to Princetown is the existence of a horse drawn hearse. It is a vehicle of moderate size, made of glass and wood paneled construction.

The body of the hearse was interchangeable, mounted on a wheeled chassis for the summer months and transferred to a bobsled chassis for the winter.

The hearse is on loan at Keir Memorial Museum where it is in view to the public.
From the Community of Malpeque