The Ottawa Memorial - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445570 N 5032249
The Ottawa Memorial plaque is part of the Commonwealth Air Force Memorial. It is located in Rideau Falls Park, on Sussex Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

The Ottawa Memorial

In the Second World War air power played an increasingly important role in offensive and defensive capacities.

At the start of the war there was a shortage of aircraft and trained pilots. The United-Kingdom was considered too vulnerable to attack and so training centres were established elsewhere. Bases in North America trained over 137.000 Commonwealth Air Crew, making a vital contribution to the Allied victory, while much needed aircraft and supplies were ferried to the United-Kingdom from the United-States and Canada by both civilian and air force personnel.

This memorial, unveiled by Queen Elizabeth II in 1959, commemorates by name some 800 men and women who lost their lives while serving or training with the Air Forces of the Commonwealth in Canada, the West Indies and the United-States and who have no known graves. Their names are arranged according to year of death, force and rank.

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is responsible for the maintenance of graves and memorials in some 150 countries which commemorate around 1,700.000 members of the Commonwealth forces who died in the two world wars. The war dead commemorated here and elsewhere include those of several different faiths and of none.
Group that erected the marker: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: