Kinnettles Doocot - Angus, Scotland.
Ruined, roofless lean-to style doocot, situated on the B9127 road in the countryside of the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This doocot dates from the 17th century, and would have provided pigeon meat for Kinnettles Estate, in particular the nearby Kinnettles House. The doocot is a small rectangular lean-to construction of hailed rubble and slate.

Like most in the area, it eventually fell into disrepair, and despite its B-listed status, is currently on Scotlands buildings at risk register. It has however outlasted the the tree which overgrew its western side.

The doocot is situated just south of the B9217 road, three miles south of the town of Forfar, and just south-west of the imposing baronial Kinnettles House, now Kinnettles Castle, and a conference and wedding venue. The doocot is reachable through an open gate from the road and its roofless state means that its interior is visible on the south side.

(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 300