Water tower of the old gasworks Augsburg, Germany, BY
Water Tower of the old gasworks in Augsburg in Bavaria in Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

The 35m high and 1913-15 built "container tower" from the Augsburg gasworks contains four concrete water tanks for 270 m³ of water and one iron tank each for ammonia and tar.

The service water was pumped in the gasworks with 4 wells in the container.

This was used e.g. Generates steam and e.g. Also a diesel engine built in 1918 cooled with 700 hp and would have been in an emergency also extinguishing reserve.

The water tower has been out of operation since 2001. The containers are all still available.

In the past, two clocks were on the tower, today there is only one clock left and now controlled by the DCF signal and still in operation today

Der 35m hohe und 1913-15 gebaute "Behälterturm" vom Augsburger Gaswerk beinhaltet neben vier Wasserbehältern aus Beton für 270 m³ Wasser auch noch je ein Behälter aus Eisen für Ammonika und Teer.

Das Brauchwasser wurde im Gaswerk mit 4 Brunnen in den Behälter gepumpt.

Damit wurde z.B. Dampf erzeugt und z.B. auch ein Dieselmotor Baujahr 1918 mit 700 PS gekühlt und wäre im Notfall auch Löschreserve gewesen.

Der Wasserturm ist seit 2001 außer Betrieb. Die Behälter sind alle noch vorhanden.

Früher waren zwei Uhren am Turm, heute ist nur noch eine Uhr vorhanden und inzwischen mit dem DCF Signal gesteuert und heute noch in Betrieb.