Speakers' Corner
13U E 527148 N 5587334
Just a short distance from Albert Memorial Bridge is Speakers Corners with other numerous Historic National Persons on a cairn.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the the plaque reads.
Plaque one, (left post)

Speakers' Corner

This Speakers' Corner is dedicated to the people of Saskatchewan who in the course of their short history have recognized and upheld the fundamental rights of Free Speech and Free Assembly.

The lanterns on the entrance pillars were part of the Cumberland Screen which stood at the marble arch entrance to London's Hyde Park from 1907 to 1960. The lamps bordering the walks have an association with the houses of parliament at Westminister. The birch trees came from Runnymede where, in 1215. King John set is seal to Magna Carta.

Plaque two, (right post)

Speakers' Corner

Dedicated by Admiral of the Fleet, The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. K. G. on Tuesday, April 12th, 1966.

The King Edward Lamps were acquired from the ministry of Public Building and Works, London.

The Speakers' Podia are portions of the Cornices from the former Regina City Hall, 1908-1964.