Casa de Cultura - Tulum, Mexico
The Casa de Cultura Tulum is located on Calle Neptuno in Tulum, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

From Las Noticias de Tulum.com of 19 September 2015 (Google translation): "The Government of Quintana Roo, through the Ministry of Education and Culture (SEyC), teaches 14 workshops at the Tulum Casa de Cultura, which are used by 50 children, youth and adults, in this cycle of courses 2015-2016.

In accordance with the indications of Governor Roberto Borge and guidelines of the Solidarity axis of the 2011-2016 Quintana Roo Plan, which aims to strengthen development and cultural identity with the participation of the various sectors of Quintana Roo society through creation, preservation, dissemination and enrichment of the cultural, historical and artistic heritage, workshops are given, which began on August 24, informed the head of the site, Gandhi García Velázquez.

-In order for girls, boys, young people and adults to enrich their sensitivity to various artistic disciplines, the State Government imparts a range of workshops at the Casa de la Cultura of Tulum, in coordination with various public and private entities, he said.

He explained that in the 2015-2016 Cycle, the workshops of embroidery, English, plastic arts, music, move with rhythm, ballet, jazz, flamenco, tango, African dance, capoeira, yoga, Tae kwon do, as well as singing and choir for children, from 6 years of age.

He explained that embroidery workshops, English and yoga are taught in the morning, while the rest is taught in the afternoon, for better use of them by the population."

Type of community center: Cultural Community Center

Calle Neptuno s/n, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico