Elmsdale United Church by Sterling Stratton - Elmsdale, PEI
20T E 413261 N 5185978
Now 132 years old, the Elmsdale United Church celebrated its centennial in 1884 with a special service, a party and the publication of a small book on the history of the church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the Year 2007 Sterling Stratton put together a picture book entitled The Complete Book of Island Churches At The Turn Of The Century. It included 302 Pen & Ink Sketches done in 2000, including all churches in Prince County, Queens County, Kings County, Summerside & Charlottetown, in other words, all the churches on the Island. This sketch can be found in the bottom left corner of Page 27 of that book.

The first and only Presbyterian Church in Elmsdale, Elmsdale Presbyterian was completed by May 15, 1884, without debt. Built with a prominent square steeple with a single step, the church is of a common design for Presbyterian churches of the period. A notable example of this design is the flat roof on the steeple with four small steeples, or finials, one on each corner, a design touch common among churches of English heritage. The single bell in the tower was donated to the church in 1914 in memory of a little girl who died at the age of five.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, Elmsdale Presbyterian joined the United church of Canada and became Elmsdale United Church.

Until early in the twentieth century, churches in the Maritimes were generally built quite close to the road. By 1932 it was likely becoming apparent that the church was too close to the road and was moved back about a hundred feet from Highway 2, which was, by then, the major thoroughfare in the community. It was moved with the use of horses and a capstan and ropes. At the same time extensive repairs were done to the choir loft, entry and bell tower.

To the north of the church is the United Church Cemetery, originally the Presbyterian Church Cemetery. Begun essentially at the same time as was the church, it accepted its first burial in 1890, that of Frederick Matthews, who died December 29, 1890. Still in use, the cemetery is quite large for a small community and has, in conjunction with it, the Church of the Nazarene Cemetery.

Below are some excerpts from the book, From Elmsdale United Church 1884-1984, Centennial Celebration 1884-1984, Celebrating 100 years of serving Christ in our community.

The earliest identifiable burial in Elmsdale is recorded in Book 2, 1890-96: Frederick Matthews, died Dec. 29, 1890, of heart disease, buried at Elmsdale Jan. 2, 1891. Buried by Rev. W. Lawson. It is remarked that he died suddenly.

From a letter dated March 10, 1965, to Mrs. Alice Green from George A. Leard, it states that on Aug. 25, 1883; the Presbyterial Witness reported Alberton Congregation divided recently—a new church being built at Montrose and another at Elmsdale. In 1884, May 15, the new church at Elmsdale is reported completed except for seating and is out of debt. Supervising the carpentry work was Thomas Henderson, helped by several men from the charge.

May 2, 1910 a special service was held in the Presbyterian Church, Elmsdale, and extensive repairs were done.

Another change took place in the history of Elmsdale Church in 1925 when Methodists and Presbyterians united to join the United Church of Canada. Montrose Pastoral Charge was formed and consisted of Montrose, Elmsdale, Miminegash and Campbellton.

Bell in the Tower 1914 in memory of their daughter Lulu Mildred given by Mr. & Mrs. A. L. Ronnie.

In 1932 the church was moved back from the road to its present location by John Owen Gordon, Alma, with horse and capstan. Extensive repairs were done on the church. The porch was taken off and the choir loft, entry, and tower were built on. Wages at that time were $12.00 a week for carpenter and $9.00 a week for helpers. The carpenter in charge of the repairs was George Adams, Elmsdale.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here