Campbellton United Church by Sterling Stratton - Campbellton, PEI
20T E 400598 N 5182862
On the far west coast of Prince Edward Island, this little country church stands just west of Highway 14 and a couple of hundred yards east of the shoreline.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the Year 2007 Sterling Stratton put together a picture book entitled The Complete Book of Island Churches At The Turn Of The Century. It included 302 Pen & Ink Sketches done in 2000, including all churches in Prince County, Queens County, Kings County, Summerside & Charlottetown, in other words, all the churches on the Island. This sketch can be found in the top right corner of Page 11 of that book.

This church has an interesting history, having begun life as a general store. The store was built in 1861 and shortly thereafter the owner was drowned when his boat overturned on a trip to New Brunswick to buy rum for his tavern. The store was then donated to the community and renovated to become the Campbellton Presbyterian Church, opening for services in 1864. It received its bell tower and spire 38 years after opening, in 1902, at the same time that the steeply pitched roof was added. Originally sided with shingles, the church now wears wood shiplap siding. New siding was installed in 1950 and is mentioned in a record of church expenditures for that year. New windows were also added that year. Electric service to the church was installed in 1956. Again in 1977, the church was resided with cedar siding, likely that which we see today.

The tavern mentioned above was also donated to the community and became the community's school.

The community of Campbellton was founded by shipwrecked Scots who were emigrating from Campbellton, Argyll, Scotland in 1770. At the time, Acadians had already settled the area and aided the shipwrecked Scots.

Though well maintained, the building is beginning to show its age, particularly at the foundation. The foundation, if it could be called such, consists of a few large rocks, with many gaps between, upon which the sills of the building rest. It's truly a minimalist foundation which, for whatever reason, has supported the building for 154 years, as of 2015.

Surrounding the church is the Presbyterian-United Church cemetery, possibly still in use, which is sprinkled with 60 to 70 widely spaced headstones. The Presbyterian church was established in 1841, though the Scots had lived in the area since 1770. It is known that there are at least 30 unmarked graves in the cemetery while there are another 70 or so which have headstones.

The oldest stone in the cemetery is that of William Coughlin who died on March 17, 1852, aged 25 years and 4 months. He was the son of William Coughlin. This date is important not only in establishing the date of origin for the cemetery, but also in indicating the existence of the Presbyterian Church in Campbellton at least by 1852.
From Methodists and Presbyterians in Campbellton Page 309

Even the church's bell has a story behind it. Read on.

THE BELL IN THE CAMPBELLTON UNITED CHURCH STEEPLE

In the 1930s, Keith William Pratt of Bloomfield Station, well-known local railroad historian, realized that an opportunity had arrived to obtain a bell for the Campbellton United Church steeple.

Engine No. 18 of the Sandy River and Rangely Lakes Railroad in the State of Maine, U.S.A., was about to be retired from many years of faithful service. Immediately, railroad buffs from miles around began to write or telephone the Sandy River and Rangely Lakes Railroad Company indicating their interest in purchasing various parts of the historic engine.

Keith W. Pratt wrote to friends of his who worked for the railroad, and through them he was able to reserve the brass bell for the Campbellton United Church steeple. After much preparation and effort on the part of Mr. Pratt, the bell arrived in Campbellton and was ready for installation.

On special occasions and Sundays in the summer when the Church is nearly filled with residents and visitors, Mr. Pratt makes sure that the bell rings out the message of Good News and another Worship Service in the historic Campbellton United Church is about to begin.
From Methodists and Presbyterians in Campbellton Page 263
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here