Benjamin Franklin - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330476 N 4691450
Benjamin Franklin - Author, diplomat, inventor, printer, & scientist. Franklins autobiography is considered a classic of the genre. His Birthplace is in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

This bust of Benjamin Franklin, is displayed at the location of his birthplace, Opposite the Old South Meeting House. Located in Milk Street, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
This hero size, plaster bust of Benjamin Franklin is mounted high above the first floor level of an ornate building said to be the birthplace Franklin (1706-1790) Located near the Freedom Trail, oposite the Old South Meeting House on Milk Street.

Benjamin Franklin was an author, diplomat, inventor, printer, scientist, & one of the members of the Committee with Thomas Jefferson which drafted the US Declaration of Independence from Great Britain.

"Embedded in the wall of the building at 17 Milk Street, on the 2nd floor, is a bust of Franklin, with the label "Birthplace of Franklin."
In 1706, Benjamin Franklin was born in a humble little house on Milk Street. The old house stood a hundred and twenty years, and was greatly respected as a notable landmark. The building was destroyed by fire in 1811, which was keenly regretted by Boston's inhabitants, especially by its older citizens."

Success as an author:
"Franklin's The General Magazine and Historical Chronicle (Jan. 1741)
In 1733, Franklin began to publish the noted Poor Richard's Almanack (with content both original and borrowed) under the pseudonym Richard Saunders, on which much of his popular reputation is based. Franklin frequently wrote under pseudonyms. Although it was no secret that Franklin was the author, his Richard Saunders character repeatedly denied it. "Poor Richard's Proverbs", adages from this almanac, such as "A penny saved is twopence dear" (often misquoted as "A penny saved is a penny earned") and "Fish and visitors stink in three days", remain common quotations in the modern world. Wisdom in folk society meant the ability to provide an apt adage for any occasion, and Franklin's readers became well prepared. He sold about ten thousand copies per year (a circulation equivalent to nearly three million today). In 1741 Franklin began publishing The General Magazine and Historical Chronicle for all the British Plantations in America, the first such monthly magazine of this type published in America.
In 1758, the year he ceased writing for the Almanack, he printed Father Abraham's Sermon, also known as The Way to Wealth. Franklin's autobiography, begun in 1771 but published after his death, has become one of the classics of the genre."

Text Sources & Support Websites: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)