Helena's Doughboy - Helena, Arkansas
15S E 721535 N 3823466
This marker is located at the southwest corner of Perry and Cherry Streets in Helena, Arkansas. It faces the "Spirit of the American Doughboy" Sculpture in the middle of the intersection.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This marker is located at the southwest corner of Perry and Cherry Streets. It faces the "Spirit of the American Doughboy" Sculpture in the middle of the intersection. This "Spirit of the American Doughboy" Sculpture is one of the most widely produced bronzes and can be found on many city courthouse grounds and squares. The text of the marker:

Helena's Doughboy

This sculpture, erected in 1927, is one of the best-known outdoor sculptures in the nation. Named Spirit of the American Doughboy, it depicts a World War I soldier attacking across the "no man's land" between the trenches. Created in 1920 by Ernest Moore Viquesney, 130 Doughboys stand in thirty-five states.

(picture of troops in trenches)
Doughboys in the trenches

Going over the top into no-man's land

The Doughboy holds a grenade in his upraised right hand and a rifle in his left. His metal trench helmet is a reminder of danger from the air. The gas mask on his belt recalls the horrible mustard gas attacks that left many soldiers disabled. The barbed wire around his feet represents methods used to hinder attacks. He stands on a battle-torn, shell-pitted surface supporting only blasted tree stumps.

(picture of soldiers marching)
Doughboys marching along a road in France

Helena's Doughboy

The United States entered World War I on April 2, 1917, nearly three years after it had begun. For Americans, the war lasted 18 months. During that time, 1,946 men from Phillips County served in the armed forces.

Soon after the war ended on November 11, 1918, the Phillips County Memorial Association, Helena's American Legion Post, and the Seven Generals Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy began raising the funds to erect a monument honoring the county's World War I veterans. The effort, hindered by a poor economy and other difficulties, took nine years.

(picture of tank)
A World War I tank

The Dedication Ceremony

Finally, on July 10, 1927, as the waters of a devastating flood receded, the Doughboy was unveiled in a lavish ceremony. The Marianna military band provided the music and the Boy Scouts acted as Marshals. Senator Joe T. Robinson, Arkansas, delivered the address. The Helena World reported that over 2,500 people watched as seven young women representing the towns of Phillips County removed the elaborate drapery to reveal the statue.
History of Marker:
See long description