Lewis and Clark Expedition: Tavern Cave - St. Albans, MO
Tavern Cave, Meriwether Lewis had to look, and took a fall; almost killed himself.

Marker erected: 2000
Erected by: Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail

The Lewis & Clark Expedition
Tavern Cave
The Lewis and Clark Expedition came close to a tragic and premature end near the present Village of St. Albans. On the south side of the Missouri, limestone bluffs rose high above the water. At the base of one, the explorers noted a cave which was already a landmark.

The Tavern Cave had been named by French traders who used it for shelter during river voyages. William Clark records its dimensions as "about 120 feet wide and 40 feet Deep & 20 feet high."

He observed that "many immages are Painted on the Rock at this place" where "the Inds & French pay homage."

As part of his reconnaissance, Captain Meriwether Lewis climbed jagged rocks overhanging the cave. Suddenly, 300 feet above the swift current of the Missouri, which then flowed directly beneath the cliff, he lost his footing and almost fell.

Clark's journals record that, "with the assistance of his Knife, Lewis "caught at 20 foot."

Then and Now
For navigation and flood control the river has been straightened, deepened, banks rocked and levees built.

As a result, the Missouri River as seen by Lewis and Clark has significantly changed. Gone are the meandering channels, shallow waters and sandbars, but some of the bluffs and distant vistas provide comparable glimpses.

The path of the river past Tavern Cave has shifted resulting in the cave being inaccessible for viewing

[Ed. Note: Cave is accessible, thanks to the National Park Service.see link below..it is now on property of the Rock Island Railroad, but access is available.]
"Must Sees"at this location":
The NRHP listed general store and the load of 2 to 3 million dollar homes.