Seven Confederate Generals - Helena, Arkansas
15S E 721451 N 3823366
This marker, placed by the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, is located at the northeast corner of Porter and Walunt in Helena, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

This marker, placed by the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, is located at the northeast corner of Porter and Walunt. The sign is in excellent condition. The text of the marker reads:

Front of Marker
"Seven Phillips Co. men served as generals in the Confederate army. Patrick Cleburne, perhaps the most acclaimed Arkansas general, led an Army of Tennessee division and proposed freeing slaves if they would fight for the Confederacy. He was killed in the battle of Franklin, Tenn. Thomas C. Hindman built an Arkansas army from scratch and led it at Prairie Grove; he also commanded a division east of the Mississippi. He was murdered in Helena after the war. Lucius E. Polk led Cleburne's brigade after that general's promotion until wounds forced him to retire.
(continued on other side)"

Back of Marker
"(continued from other side)
Daniel C. Govan led a brigade in Tennesssee and Georgia before surrendering in North Carolina in 1865. James C. Tappan led his Arkansans in battles in Tennessee, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, and at Jenkins' Ferry, Ark. Cleburne, Hindman and Tappan are buried in Helena's Maple Hill Cemetery. Two of the seven were acting generals. Charles W. Adams led two infantry regiments before serving on Thomas C. Hindman's staff and in administrative positions in Arkansas. Archibald Dobbins led a brigade of cavalry, though he never received a brigadier's star.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Civil War Helena