Dixie Theater - New Madrid, Missouri
16S E 273947 N 4051788
This art deco theater, built in 1935 for both movies and vaudeville, is located at 227 Main Street in New Madrid, MO. It is the site of unexplained footsteps, whistling, and lights.

This art deco theater, built in 1935 for both movies and vaudeville, is located at 227 Main Street. This is a two-story, brown brick building with the typical central ticket booth and paired doors to either side of the booth. Recesses in the brickwork on either end allow for posters or advertisements for upcoming shows. There is a large marquee over the entry with a vertical sign "Dixie" above the marquee.

From National Geographic Tourism - (visit link) :
"The Dixie Theater was built in 1935, many of the original art deco mosaics remain. The theater is currently used by the Dixie Arts Council for live monthly musical performances. A youth group, the Live Wires, also perform here. During October the Dixie is a popular stop on the New Madrid Ghost Tours."

From the Paranormal Task Force Website - (visit link) :
"The Dixie Theatre was built in the 1930s and was use as both a movie and Vaudeville theatre. People have reported hearing footsteps and whistling while no one is in The Dixie Theatre. Anomalous lights have also been seen. "

From Cinema Treasures - (visit link) :
"350 seats
The Dixie Theatre is open seasonally for live musical shows and other special events, including movies. "
Public access?:
This is a privately operated theater. I would contact the Dixie Arts Council for private access.