Hotel Saskatchewan
This plaque is located on the main entrance to the hotel.

As the plaque reads:

Hotel Saskatchewan
2125 Victoria Avenue
Municipal Heritage Property designated in 1993

Hotel Saskatoon opened in 1927 as the fourteenth hotel in the Canadian Pacific Railway's nationwide hotel chain. The hotel ranked as the largest hotel in the province at the time and dominated the Regina skyline for many years. From 1945 to 1984, it housed the official residence of the Saskatchewan's Lieutenant Governor.

Designed in the Modern Classical style by the Montreal architectural firm of Ross & MacDonald, the hotel was constructed by Smith Bros. & Wilson with materials supplied and assembled by companies based in Regina, Saskatoon and Winnipeg. Much of the steel used in its construction came from the ill-fated Chateau Qu'Appelle Hotel in Wascana Park. The Hotel was renovated and restored in 1992.

City of Regina
Marker type: Plaque on Stone