Contents of historic home go on the auction block - Moody, TX
A historic home in Moody is being cleaned out.

KWTX Channel 10

The Howard House, which was built by Charles Howard in the 1800's, has been designated as a Texas Historical Landmark.

The current owners, Thomas and Sarah Melton, are only the third owners to live in the house.

Sarah and her family are moving to a smaller home, but she spoke of the memories she's had in the Howard House.

“Sitting out on the front porch during rainstorms and enjoying the backyard have been some of my favorite times here. But the most enjoyable times were our family reunions that we had in our home for many years. These old walls tell many stories of the past and present.”

Everything But The House, an organization that helps with estate sales, is hosting the online auction to sell some of the original pieces that the Howard family built, including a bedroom set.

The starting bid for each of these one-of-a-kind items is just $1.

The online auction will be open through July 12.