A Shapeless Mass - Breakwater - Trial Bay, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker details the building of the breakwater into Trial Bay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

One of a couple of Historical Markers, for this historical area. This one details the lack of success in building a breakwater of a new design. it reads:

BREAKWATER
a SHAPELESS MASS and ENDLESS BICKERING

'There is not the slightest doubt that when it is finished, or even half so, the little town of Arakoon will be a flourishing city.' [The Australian Town and Country Journal, 23 November 1878]

In the 19th Century, shipping was the major form of transport along Australia's east coast, but treacherous seas claimed many ships and lives. Trial Bay, half way between Sydney and Brisbane, was potentially a 'harbour of refuge', but needed protection from nor-easterlies. In 1874 State Parliament agreed to a visionary plan to build a breakwater with labour from a Public Works Prison planned for Trial Bay.

Disputes arose and continued around budget, planning and engineering for 15 years. Once construction began on the 5000 foot (1500 metres) breakwater, progress was slow, a series of storms causing major wash aways. Meanwhile, the breakwater itself caused rapid silting of the Bay.

In 1903, a change of engineering methods by Prisons officials saw gaps between larger rocks filled with rubble, leaving nothing to "break up the force of the waves". This was contentious, even amongst prison labourers, who rallied in support of the Engineer. Later that year, storms reduced the breakwater to a shapeless mass of less than 1000 feet (300 metres). Within 3 months, the project folded and the Gaol was closed.

[The original breakwater plan called for 6 million tons of rock!]

Visited: 0818, Sunday, 29 October, 2017