100 - Nola M. Prutsman - Tigard, OR
A centenarian interred at the Crescent Grove Cemetery and Mausoleum.
Location: Oregon, United States

I discovered a small number of centenarians at the Crescent Grove Mausoleum within Crescent Grove Cemetery. I located a website that was able to prove Nola Prutsman lived to be 100. Nola was born on March 18, 1898. She died on July 27, 1998 at 100 years of age.

Some historical events during Nola's life:

1898 - In the year that Nola M Prutsman was born, on March 24th, Robert Allison of Pennsylvania became the first person to buy an American-built car. He bought a Winton, which he had seen in an advertisement in Scientific American. The Winton, built in Ohio, was made by hand and came with a leather roof, padded seats, gas lamps, and tires made by B.F. Goodrich.

1974 - When she was 76 years old, on February 5th, Patty Hearst, age 19 - granddaughter of William Randolph Hearst and daughter of publisher of the San Francisco Examiner Randolph Hearst - was kidnapped by the Symbionese Liberation Army, a left wing terrorist group. She was found, alive, 19 months later.

1985 - Nola was 87 years old when on March 7th, the song "We Are the World" was released as a charity effort to alleviate the African famine. The song was written by Michael Jackson and Lionel Richie, and produced by Quincy Jones. They were joined by 37 other famous singers in the recording studio and a phenomena had begun

1986 - By the time she was 88 years old, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

1998 - In the year of Nola M Prutsman's passing, on December 19th, the House of Representatives initiated impeachment charges against U.S. President Bill Clinton. He was subsequently acquitted of these charges by the Senate on February 12th.

Location of Headstone: Crescent Grove Mausoleum