La Casa del Cenote - Tulum, Mexico
La Casa del Cenote (English: The House of Cenote) is located in Tulum, the site of a pre-Columbian Mayan fortified town serving as a major port for Cobá, in the Mexican state of Quintana Roo, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

Tulum has architecture typical of Maya sites on the east coast of the Yucatán Peninsula. This architecture is recognized by a step running around the base of the building which sits on a low substructure. Doorways of this type are usually narrow with columns used as support if the building is big enough. As the walls flare out there are usually two sets of molding near the top. The room usually contains one or two small windows with an altar at the back wall, roofed by either a beam-and-rubble ceiling or being vaulted. This type of architecture resembles what can be found in the nearby Chichen Itza, just on a much smaller scale.

The information panel says:

"An important characteristic of the Mayan villages of the East Coast was the construction of temples or houses near water sources such as walls and chuhmes (which is a type of cistern) or altars inside caves.

This building was a house that was built on limestone which then was extended with a room placed directly over the hole that forms the cenote. In addition, bones were found, so maybe it was also used as a crypt.

This building was a house that was built on limestone which was later extended with a piece placed directly on the hole that forms the cenote. In addition, bones were found, maybe it was also a crypt.

The Maya of the Yucatan Peninsula faced a serious problem with drinking water, as there are almost no rivers or bodies of water on the surface."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type: Ruins