Ned S. Holmes Performance Hall -- Lamar High School, Houston TX
15R E 265274 N 3292605
The beautiful relief map of Texas on the Art Deco Ned S. Holmes Performance Hall at Lamar High School in Houston

The Ned S. Holmes Performance Hall is located at 3325 Westheimer Road on the campus of Mirabeau B. Lamar High School.

The building, built in the Art Deco style during state's centennial year of 1936, features a giant relief map of Texas made from Texas Shell Limestone that dominates the facade over the main entrance. Major cities and geographic coordinate grids are also part of the map.

The Performance Hall is part of Mirabeau B. Lamar High Schoolitself an Art Deco building. See: (visit link)
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment