Gargoyles - All Saints - Newtown Linford, Leicestershire
30U E 619704 N 5838501
At the side of the main south window of All Saints' church, Newtown Linford, is a particularly ugly stone gargoyle whose age and origins are unknown.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There are also 3 water spout gargoyles around the tower, above the town clock.

"The history of the church has, for many years, been much influenced by its association with the Grey family and the Bradgate estate. Lady Jane Grey, whose life and brief reign have been so well recorded by Joan Stevenson, is probably the most famous member of that family.

The Greys, holding the title of Earls of Stamford, were patrons of the church and when Bradgate was the family residence, the earl’s domestic chaplain usually served as village priest. A note in the parish register for 1686 by Arthur Squibb, "chaplain to the Rt. Honbb. ye Earl of Stamford", precedes his list of those "Christned and buried at Newtown in Leicestershire".

Until the extensions of the 19th. century it was a small, simple village church described by John Nichols as "a mean rude structure..not at all ornamented", and measured just fifty three feet long by seventeen feet wide.

[The Tower] Strongly built to act as place of refuge and to house the church bells, this was part of the original building. There are now six bells, two of which are over three hundred years old. The oldest, inscribed "Tomaset", was possibly moved here from Ulverscroft Priory after its dissolution in 1539."

The clock was installed in 1953 using money raised from their highly successful pageant "Lady Jane Grey Returns", written by Jack Ayling.

SOURCE - (visit link)
Water spout is used: no