Poolville Square Windmill - Poolville, TX
An old Aermotor stands in a small park on the square on the west side of FM 920 in Poolville, TX.

There is an accompanying cistern, but it and the windmill function today in an ornamental capacity, unconnected. The provenance of the windmill is not noted, and it only spins in the wind today. Note the absence of "Aermotor" on the tail fin: Here, Aermotor's Brazilian manufacturer, FIASA, gets the nod.

One can visit the park at no cost at any time of day, but daylight hours are obviously going to be best, given that the park is not illuminated at night. A 1992 Texas Historical Marker here provides some history of Poolville:

The town of Poolville built up around a natural spring-fed pool in the Clear Fork of the Trinity River in Parker County. The pool, located one-half mile northeast of the present Poolville town square, was a well-known watering place for cattle herds on the way to market. Gradually a settlement grew around the pool area.

About 1870 a saloon and a store owned by Jim Taylor provided residents a place to shop, trade, and visit. M.L. Scott operated a sawmill on the east end of the pool.

About 1879 A.H. "Major" Dunn donated land for a townsite which led to business and residential growth. A log farmhouse near the pool had served as the community's first school, but after 1879 a building was erected in the new townsite for school and church purposes.

Early 20th century business development included the first bank, organized in 1905; two hotels; two blacksmith shops; a post office; saddle and harness shop; wagon yard; telephone office; and a cotton gin. A newspaper, "The Poolville Searchlight" was published about 1910. Homes, churches, and schools completed the community.
Purpose: Ornamental

Open to the public: yes