Hôtel à Insectes - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 516265 N 5670271
[EN] Insect hotel located at the entrance to the Lappersfort forest in Brugge. [FR] Hôtel à insectes situé à l'entrée de la forêt de Lappersfort, à Brugge.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Insect hotel located at the entrance to the Lappersfort forest in Brugge. The forest of Lappersfort is considered by ecologists as a symbolic file for other threatened forests in Flanders.

The forest of Lappersfort is a forest located on the Vaartdijkstraat in Sint-Michiels, district of Bruges. A piece of zonal forest where there is a lot to do. The size of Lappersfort is about 17 hectares, including 13.5 hectares of forest park. These 13.5 hectares were bought by the Flemish government and the city of Bruges in 2008.

The soil is colored in industrial zone. The industrial area "Ten Briele" was created in 1977 in the regional plan. A natural forest developed because the site was not used. Old trees, shrubs, plants and small animals have thrived in this forest.

Part of the Lappersfort Forest was destroyed to build sheds and offices, but the Lappersfronters took action. A new forest was built under the name of Lappersfort Zuurstofbos. It is located at the intersection of Klemskerkestraat and Stuiverstraat in Ostend. This initiative is the result of a collaboration between the Ostend City Council, the occupants of Lappersfort Forest and Friends of the Earth International.