Centre Theatre - El Reno, Oklahoma
14S E 594835 N 3932626
This art deco theater was built in 1944 and is located at 110 S Bickford Avenue in El Reno, Oklahoma.

This art deco theater was built in 1944 and is located at 110 S Bickford Avenue. From the travelOK website - (visit link) :

"The Centre Theatre has a long and colorful history in the heart of El Reno. The theater opened in the 1940s and changed hands several times. In the past it has been known as Tiffany's and the Cinema Theatre. Now it has been lovingly restored by the city of El Reno and opened to the public. In addition to showing films, the Centre Theatre also hosts concerts and performances. Past performers have included James Wesley, Christina Bender, Maddox Stover, The Fleeners, Deni Stubbs, Gary Howe, Kenny Anderson and Dean McCoy. The Centre Theatre is listed on the League of Historic American Theaters and can seat up to 400 people."

From punchbowl.com - (visit link) :

"The Centre Theatre is a fully restored 1940's art deco style theater, located just a short drive west of Oklahoma City in historic downtown El Reno, Oklahoma. The theater is full of vintage charm, with all the modern necessities for your event! Featuring seating for 300 and capacity of 340, the Centre is centrally located, restored to it's original style decor, with new screen and digital equipment. Put your name on the marquee, your posters in the windows by the original old ticket box, and get dressed in the vintage styled dressing room. Office space/additional dressing areas are available upstairs, as well as the old projection room! The Centre has that eclectic, vintage feel you are looking for and is ready to host your special day."
Year Theater Opened: 1944

Number of Screen(s): 1