'Stoke-on-Trent memorial to Czech village Lidice unveiled' - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, England, UK.
30U E 555362 N 5875177
The sculpture 'Unearthed' that commemorates the role Stoke-on-Trent miners played in restoring the Czech village Lidice, is located near Hanley bus station outside the entrance to The Victoria Hall on Lichfield Street in Hanley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

'In October 2012 Winstanley & Nadin from Dashyline Studios, won the commission to design and build a commemorative sculpture in the city centre of Hanley. The sculpture was to have two functions; to clad an ugly but necessary electrical substation next to the new bus station development and to commemorate the link between the location and the Czech village of Lidice.
The site of the electrical substation was perfectly situated next to the Victoria hall, where in September 1942 hundreds of city miners gathered to pledge a day’s pay per week to rebuild the village of Lidice.' Source: (visit link)

The Czech village of Lidice was destroyed by the Nazi’s in 1942 in retaliation for the assassination of Nazi Lieutenant General and Deputy Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia Reinhard Heydrich. Hundreds of men, women and children died. The massacre inspired Stoke-on-Trent city councillor Barnett Stross to raise funds, along with local coal miners, for the rebuilding of the village.

A plaque located facing the sculpture gives the following information;
UNEARTHED
'UNEARTHED commemorates the extraordinary connection between Stoke-on-Trent and the Czech village of Lidice. The destruction of Lidice by the Nazis during World War II is a hugely significant yet little known historical event.
On 10th June 1942, in reprisal for the assassination of Nazis Commander Reinhard Heydrich, Adolf Hitler ordered the arrest and execution of Lidice residents and sanctioned the complete destruction of the village. 192 men over the age of 15 were killed, 184 women and 88 children were taken to concentration camps.
News of the atrocity spread across the world with Hitler declaring “Lidice Shall Die!”. On hearing this Stoke-on-Trent Councillor and GP, Barnett Stross proclaimed, “Lidice Shall Live!”. On 6th September 1942 he gathered an assembly of 300 men and women, along with the exiled Czech President Edvard Beneš and representatives from the Miners Federation here at The Victoria Hall to begin the Lidice Shall Live Campaign.

Over three years, until the end of the war, the campaign raised £32,000, the equivalent of £1million in 2015. Much of the collection came from British miners who donated part of their wage to the cause. After the war the accumulated funds were used to help rebuild the village of Lidice, and in 1947 143 women and 17 children were repatriated.

UNEARTHED is designed to honour this spirit of collaboration, community and remembrance. The 3000 discs that make up the surface of the sculpture represent miners’ tags, and like original tags, they bear codes that are unique to their owners. Each tag is etched with the initials and birth day of every member of the public who promised to share the story of Lidice with at least two other people. In 2013 UNEARTHED helped the story to reach over 10,000 people across the world. By continuing to share the story today we can ensure that the miners’ incredible act of compassion and generosity will not be forgotten.

The project UNEARTHED was delivered entirely by locally based creative practitioners and was built by local fabricators and tradespeople. The sculpture points towards the Victoria Hall, a salute to the arena where the campaign began in 1942. In the darkness of night, light shines through the upper levels of codes to resemble the burning coal embers. These are promises made by people who now live in Lidice. The reference to coal continues through the alignment of the tags, as different textures of stainless steel resemble the coal seams that still lie under Stoke-on-Trent. The sculpture appears to be breaking through the surface of the earth, offering the symbolic message of the raising and rebuilding of Lidice.

"The Miners' lamp dispels the shadows on the coalface. It can also send a ray of light across the sea to those who struggle in darkness" - Barnett Stross

UNEARTHED was unveiled on 26th October 2013 by the Lord Mayor of Stoke-on-Trent Sheila Pitt and Luba Hédlová, curator of the Lidice Art Gallery.

UNEARTHED was designed and created by Winstanley & Nadin
Commissioned by Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Fabricated by Patera Engineering Ltd "

The unveiling of 'Unearthed' can be seen at the following YouTube link: (visit link)

On 27th October 2013 the BBC News (Stoke and Staffordshire) wrote a report about the sculpture and the unveiling - "A sculpture to commemorate the role played by miners in Stoke-on-Trent to rebuild a village destroyed during World War II has been unveiled." The report also shows some photographs of the construction of the sculpture.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/27/2013