Ratzeburger Dom - Ratzeburg, S.-H., Deutschland
Romanischer Backsteindom in Ratzeburg von 1154
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The Ratzeburg Cathedral is an outstanding testimony of Romanesque brick architecture in northern Germany.

The church built in 1160 under Bishop Evermod is located on the highest point of the northern tip of the old town island of Ratzeburg. It houses the bones of St. Ansverus, died in the uprising rebellion in 1066 . The cathedral was donated by Henry the Lion as episcopal church of the diocese of Ratzeburg. Therefore, he is one of the four so-called lion dome, which include the Schwerin Cathedral, the Lübeck Cathedral and the Brunswick Cathedral. A replica of the Braunschweig Lion stands on the cathedral courtyard.
On August 11, 1154, the laying of the foundation stone took place; after 1160, construction began on the choir. With the south porch, the church was completed in 1220. In the second half of the 13th century the cloister and the chapter house of the Premonstratensian canons were cultivated, in 1380 the so-called "Lauenburg chapel".

Source: (visit link) (translated)
Building Materials: Brick