North Platte River Bridge AKA Old Army Bridge -- Fort Laramie WY
13T E 538548 N 4673277
The 1876 Old Army bridge across the North Platte River in Fort Laramie WY earned a mention in the WPA Guide to the state of Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

This beautiful bridge over the North Platte River drew the notice of the WPA writers when they came through Fort zaramie, and earned a mention in their 1941 Guide to the State of Wyoming as follows:

"[page 296]

Fort Road branches south from US 26 (See Tour 4) at the town of FORT LARAMIE, 0 m., and crosses a narrow 3 span bridge over the NORTH PLATTE RIVER, 0.9 m. Local patriots insist that the bridge (1876) is the oldest now in use west of the Missouri. The iron for the bridge was freighted to the crossing from Camp Carlin in 1875."

The truss bridge was bypassed by a new highway bridge in 1958, but was preserved as a Wyoming Civil Engineering landmark.

A plaque at the bridge reads as follows:

"OLD ARMY BRIDGE OVER THE PLATTE RIVER
Erected 1875

This bridge was a vital link between Cheyenne, Fort Laramie, and the military outposts, Indian agencies, and gold fields of the Black Hills Dakota region.

Placed by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming
1951"

A smaller second plaque reads:

“Wyoming Historic
Civil Engineering Landmark

Fort Laramie Bridge
1875

Wyoming ASCE Chapter 1977”

The bridge is part of the National Register Fort Laramie Historic Site. From the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)

"HS-016 Iron Bridge

Under pressure by citizens from Cheyenne to construct a bridge across the North Platte River, the Federal government proposed a structure be built near Fort Laramie. Under the guidance of the Engineer Corps, a wrought iron and native pine truss bridge was erected by the Army across the North Platt during the winter of 1875-76. The wrought iron sections were manufactured by the King Bridge and Mfg. Co. of Cleveland, Ohio. The bridge is composed of three spans: 2 125' long and 1 150' long and has a 12' roadway. Stabilization and restoration was completed in April 1969. This bridge is considered the oldest existing wrought iron military bridge west of the Mississippi."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 296