Sutler's Store -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
The Sutler's Store, near Old Bedlam, earned a mention in the WPA state guide to Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Sutler's store was a shopping and commercial hub for anyone within hundreds of miles around Fort Laramie. The WPA writers mentioned in in their Wyoming Guide as follows:

"[page 299] The SUTLER’S STORE, SW of the marker, build of Adobe in the 1830s, is probably the oldest building now standing in Wyoming. Jim Bridger once lived in it, and here, in 1868, Red Cloud signed the Sioux treaty. The store was not merely a general supply house; it was also the chief banking institution for outlying posts. Through the hands of the sutler and his clerks passed promissory notes, checks, and deposits of credit, from places as far away as Utah and Ireland."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 299